Do S-Corps Get 1099
[…] Example Scenario: Consider a case where John, already married to Mary, knowingly marries Jane without divorcing Mary. John’s intentional and knowing act of entering into a second marriage would meet the conditions for bigamy.

Legal Perspective: Family law expert, Professor Allison Thompson, notes, “Bigamy cases hinge on proving the individual’s awareness and intention. It’s not just about having multiple marriages but the deliberate and knowing decision to enter into them concurrently.”

Texas Law and Polygamy

Texas law, like the laws of many states, expressly prohibits polygamy. Section 25.01 of the Texas Penal Code addresses the offense of bigamy, making it a criminal act to knowingly marry or purport to marry someone while already married to another person.

Texas Penal Code Section 25.01: “(a) An individual commits an offense if: (1) he is legally married and he: (A) purports to marry or does marry a person other than his spouse in this state, or any other state or foreign country, under circumstances that would, but for his prior marriage, constitute a marriage; or (B) lives with a person other than his spouse in this state under the appearance of being married;”

Polygamy and Multiple Marriages: While the law explicitly addresses bigamy, the broader concept of polygamy—having multiple spouses simultaneously—is also prohibited under this statute.