Category Archives: Marketing
[…] Uniform Commercial Code (UCC):

  1. Origin and Purpose:
    • The UCC is a standardized legal framework adopted by all 50 states in the United States to harmonize and simplify commercial transactions. It was developed by legal scholars and practitioners to provide uniformity in the law governing business deals.
  2. Applicability:
    • The UCC covers a wide range of commercial transactions, including sales of goods, leases, bank transactions, and secured transactions. Article 2, the focus of this article, specifically deals with the sale of goods.

UCC Article 2 Overview:

  1. Definition of Goods:
    • Article 2 defines goods as “all things that are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.” This includes tangible, movable property, such as electronics, cars, clothing, and agricultural products.
  2. Contract Formation:
    • Article 2 provides guidelines for forming contracts for the sale of goods.