Reasonableness Test
[…] The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) is a comprehensive set of laws governing commercial transactions in the United States. It includes provisions related to contract formation, performance, and remedies for breach. Anticipatory repudiation, a concept previously explored, also finds its place within the UCC, providing a framework for addressing breaches of contracts for the sale of goods. In this article, we will delve into the application of anticipatory repudiation under the UCC, its significance, and real-world examples.

Anticipatory Repudiation Under the UCC

Under the UCC, specifically in Section 2-610, anticipatory repudiation is defined as a “repudiation of the contract with respect to a performance not yet due.” This means that if one party to a contract for the sale of goods clearly communicates their intention not to fulfill their future contractual obligations, it constitutes anticipatory repudiation under the UCC.

Significance of Anticipatory Repudiation in UCC