Reasonableness Test
[…] Repudiation Legal Definition

The legal definition of anticipatory repudiation varies by jurisdiction, but it generally refers to any clear communication or action that conveys a party’s unwillingness or inability to perform their contractual duties. Courts typically look for evidence of a genuine intent to breach the contract.

To illustrate, the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) in the United States, which governs commercial transactions, defines anticipatory repudiation in Section 2-610 as follows: “When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due, the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may …await performance for a commercially reasonable time.”

Legal Implications of Anticipatory Repudiation

Anticipatory repudiation has significant legal implications, including: