Understand Your Rights and Responsibilities
[…] For instance, if a supplier’s factory burns down, preventing them from delivering goods, it may be viewed as repudiation.
Repudiation Legal Definition
The legal definition of anticipatory repudiation varies by jurisdiction, but it generally refers to any clear communication or action that conveys a party’s unwillingness or inability to perform their contractual duties. Courts typically look for evidence of a genuine intent to breach the contract.
To illustrate, the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) in the United States, which governs commercial transactions, defines anticipatory repudiation in Section 2-610 as follows: “When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due, the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may …await performance for a commercially reasonable time.”
Legal Implications of Anticipatory Repudiation
Anticipatory repudiation has significant legal implications, including: